Loading...
Privacy Notice2018-07-27T16:25:11+00:00

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of our Websites, and McMillan Cooper Limited, the owner and provider of the Websites, and its brands. McMillan Cooper Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of our Websites. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data – collectively all information that you submit to McMillan Cooper Limited (and its brands) via our Websites. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies –  a small text file placed on your computer by the Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by our Websites are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

McMillan Cooper Limited, or us – McMillan Cooper Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 9601558 whose registered office is at The Hide, Rudding Estate Office, Haggs Farm, Haggs Road, Follifoot, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 1EQ;

UK and EU Cookie Law – the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you – any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by McMillan Cooper Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to McMillan Cooper Limited and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Websites – the website that you are currently using and all those owned or controlled by McMillan Cooper Limited and its brands.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of McMillan Cooper Limited and Users with respect to our Websites. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from our Websites including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4. You do not have to give us any personal information to use most of our Websites, however, if you wish to register for one of our events, subscribe to a service or request further information, we may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

a. Name;

b. Job Title and employer details;

c. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, McMillan Cooper Limited is the “data controller”.

6. We will retain any Data you submit in order to enable us to contact you in relation to our future products and services which may be of interest to you (with your permission). We will not retain your data for longer than 3 years from when you register for our products and services.

7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. to provide the products and services you have ordered;

b. internal record keeping;

c. improvement of our products / services;

d. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

e. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

f. gather management information to form statistical information and analysis of trends; in each case in accordance with this privacy policy.

10. Where you have given us the appropriate permissions during the registration process, we may from time to time contact you via email, SMS, telephone or post about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If at any point you wish to opt out of receiving such marketing communications from us, or would like to change the method by which we contact you, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails you receive from us and state your preferences or email us directly at info@mcmillancooper.com

Third party websites and services

11. McMillan Cooper Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of its Websites. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of the Websites.

Links to other websites

12. Our Websites may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

13. McMillan Cooper Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of McMillan Cooper Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

14. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

15. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

16. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data, for example the use of the data for direct marketing purposes.

Functionality of the Website

17. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

18. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

19. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by McMillan Cooper Limited (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

Updating your Personal Information 

20. You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at info@mcmillancooper.com

Security

21. Data security is of great importance to McMillan Cooper Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via our Websites.

22. We use the online portals Capsule and MailChimp in order to store the personal data which we gather. We cannot accept responsibility for any data breaches committed by these providers, however, both have strict policies in place in order to protect the security of your data. If you wish to review the data protection and privacy provisions of these organisations prior to submitting your data please click on the links below:

https://capsulecrm.com/support/data-protection/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

23 .If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

24. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to our Websites.

Cookies

25. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. McMillan Cooper Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using our Websites and to improve our range of products and services. McMillan Cooper Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

26. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

27. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling McMillan Cooper Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

28. This Website may place the following Cookies:

29. Strictly necessary cookies

30. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

31. Analytical/performance cookies

32. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

33. Functionality cookies

34. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

35. Targeting cookies

36. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

37. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

38. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

39. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

40. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

41. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

42. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

43. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

44. McMillan Cooper Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

How to Contact Us

45. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information, please contact us at info@mcmillancooper.com

Need more information?

Contact Us